Saint John’s Wort Milky Soap
BLUES BE GONE
Allow this Saint John’s Wort Milky Soap to whisk your blues away.
Saint John’s Wort Milky Soaps come infused with Saint Johns Wort Extract, Raw Cows Milk, Activated Charcoal, and Vermont Pure Maple Syrup. Then you can choose which medicinal dye your drawn to.
Saint Johns Wort
is a medicinal herb used for centuries. It is most known to help with depression. An infusion of this alchemical soap used daily is sure to lift your spirits.
More over St. Johns wort is known to alleviate rashes and wounds when used topically.
Traditionally, the medicinal and restorative aspects of this herb have been recorded by herbalists since the time of Hippocrates.
The ancient Greeks used it to heal wounds and burns.
More recently, studies show that the extracts of this herb contain high doses of antioxidants which are very effective in relieving inflammation and healing the skin.
There is strong scientific support proving that the oil of St. John’s Wort is effective in stress reduction and relief from depression.
The fresh flowers of St. John’s Wort are crushed to release reddish-purple colored oil.
The antibacterial properties of St. John’s Wort have been medically proven to ease itching and redness in people suffering from eczema. The anti-inflammatory fatty acids and hyperforin in the herb also promotes the growth of new skin cells.
Hypericin and Carotenoids in St. John’s Wort protect skin from harmful UV rays. In fact, Hypericin has been shown to act as a ‘photodynamic agent’ to prevent skin cancer. Hyperforin in St. John’s Wort stimulates growth and differentiation of keratonicytes (the most common type of skin cells) which slows down photoaging of the skin.
We harvested this batch of Saint John’s Wort from Washington State. We were spending some time with an ayurvedic shaman, who taught us how to properly identify and spot this common plant. It was amazing to see the olive oil turn a bright beautiful red. It was the beginning of everything for me, during this harvest. I hope this infusion will bring much love and healing to you as well.
Raw Cow’s Milk
Most people are quite familiar with Goat Milk Soap. These people are also aware of the benefits of Raw Cow’s Milk as an essential dietary supplement that makes bones stronger and plays a vital role in physical and mental growth.
However, did you know that raw cow’s milk makes an amazing beauty supplement too? Yes, it does!
lets look at 10 amazing raw cows milk benefits for skin that you were possibly unaware of.
- 1. Skin Toner
- 2. Moisturizer
- 3. Skin Cleanser
- 4. Anti-Tanning Agent
- 5. Anti-Acne Agent
- 6. Anti-Ageing Agent
- 7. Adds Glow
- 8. Adds Radiance
- 9. Natural Sunscreen
- 10. Treats Dry Skin
Read more on raw milk benefits!
Check out Dr. Axe’s article HERE or learn about
RAW MILK CONSUMPTIONs healing benefits HERE.
Activated charcoal helps draw microparticles, such as dirt, dust, chemicals, toxins, and bacteria, to the surface of the skin, to make removing them easier. Charcoal absorbs smells and harmful gases, making it ideal in my Soaps.
Activated charcoal is also reported to be able to absorb excess moisture and control humidity levels at a micro level.
Around the world, many different traditional medicine practitioners use activated charcoal powder made from coconut shells to treat soft tissue conditions, such as skin infections. Activated charcoal has antibacterial effects by absorbing harmful microbes from wounds.
This Batch of Saint John’s Wort Milky Soap was made with organic coconut husk activated charcoal.
Vermont Pure Maple Syrup
A study by the University of Rhode Island produced findings that suggested red maple leaf extract can act as a “plant-based Botox” by working to prevent inflammation, lighten dark spots, and even protect the skin’s elasticity. With up to 24 antioxidants, like benzoic acid, gallic acid and cinnamic acid, working to counter the high sugar count found in syrup, these compounds serve to prevent chronic disease and treat inflammation. Also, much like raw forms of honey, maple syrup extract applied directly to your skin has been known to treat dryness, redness and even blemishes.
Please don’t mistake this for your found in your big box store Mrs. Butterworth High fructose syrup! We used Pure, straight from the tap of the tree maple syrup, that we sourced in Jay, Vermont.
This bar is perfect with these four ingredients. But it’s fun to add color, and create different combinations with medicinal dyes and fragrances.
If you want to stick to just these four infusions choose : “The Milky Way: Activated Charcoal” for your medicinal dye.
Choose your Medicinal Dye
Blues Be Gone : Indigo powder is called Indian Indigo in English, Wasma in Arabic and Neel in Urdu. It is a small shrub that grows about 1 to 2 meters high and produces beautiful pink flowers. It has wonderful medicinal uses and all parts of the plant is used medicinally. Though indigo is known mainly as a natural dye, it has other amazing hair benefits too. Indigo is a mild anti bacterial, it has tendencies to keep insects and other pathogens away. It is restorative, and has smoothing properties. Great for psoriasis, and premature greying. It can lead to new hair growth.
Treats Dandruff, grey hair, prevents scalp infections, and soothes scalp.
Blues Be Gone: Madder Root, or Rubia Tinctorum, is known as common madder, rose madder, or dyers madder. It is one of the most widely used plants for dyeing due to its stunning pigments. It is also an Ayurvedic herb used for plant medicine to support reproductive health, purify the blood, detox lymph nodes, Reduces Acne and so much more!
According to Herbalist Dr. Paul Haider here are some of the main medicinal benefits of Madder Root:
Madder root is a good anti-inflammatory agent that helps with joint pain, redness, swelling, and arthritis. Inflammation is the first step towards disease and thus it’s important to stop inflammation before we really get sick.
Daisy’s Sunshine: Beetroot Powder is a root vegetable that is grown all over the world. It is most commonly used in skincare products, natural hair dyes, cooking, and natural medicine.
The vegetable itself is a powerhouse of some renowned minerals such as folate, Vitamin C, fiber, potassium, antioxidants, Vitamin B6, manganese, iron, and phosphorus – all of which have their own set of benefits. The powder is excellent for detoxing your skin and helping stimulate blood flow levels.
Other than this, it can also fight signs of wrinkles, get rid of free radicals, replenish dead skin cells and save you from the worry of pigmentation.
Skin Brightening – Fights Pimples and Acne – Naturally Moisturizes Dry Skin – Promotes Hair Growth – Helps get rid of Dandruff Buildup.
(The Beetroot Batch is named Daisy’s Sunshine after Daisy. A beautiful wild flower, I mean women, that we had the privilege of meeting in Jay, Vermont. Not only did she help process the plants we harvested but she got to see/learn the soap making process and choose the fragrance oil in this batch.)